ZobiResearchStart growing revenue

Ecommerce SMS Statistics: Revenue, Conversion and Cart Abandonment

What SMS revenue, conversion and signup figures actually measure, and how to turn them into a better experiment.

Written byRene Siller
About 12 min read
Updated:
SMS benchmarks Make Zobi a preferred source
Learn about our editorial policyLearn about our research methodology

Sources checked 26 October 2026. 2025 performance data; mixed-period Baymard research

Clicking ChatGPT or Perplexity sends the digest and starts a request. Claude may require sign-in and may need a paste. Gemini copies the prompt for you to paste. The full article remains available below.

Full article, downloads and prompt

Choose an assistant for a summary of the source digest. Every reported statistic is included.

Quick overview

The full article can be copied or downloaded.

Contents

Quick answer

SMS benchmarks become useful when they help you choose the next experiment. A campaign, a cart reminder and a signup popup do different jobs. Their percentages can look similar while measuring different things.

Source context: Omnisend, 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report; Postscript, 2026 SMS Benchmarks.

Ecommerce SMS Statistics: Revenue, Conversion and Cart Abandonment | Zobi Decorative cover for the Zobi SMS sourcebook: the words SMS, Signal and Context beside an abstract phone conversation made of message bubbles and signal arcs. It contains no data. ZOBI RESEARCH · SOURCEBOOK SMS SIGNAL CONTEXT Benchmarks with the context intact
Cover illustration for this sourcebook. Decorative artwork; it contains no data.

This sourcebook brings together revenue, conversion, signup and cart-abandonment statistics from Omnisend, Postscript and Baymard. It keeps their periods, populations and definitions separate, so you can compare your reporting without mistaking an industry reference for a forecast.

The key ecommerce SMS statistics

Key ecommerce SMS statistics with each reported value and what it describes: Omnisend 2025, Postscript 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025, Baymard studies from different years
Statistic Reported value What the figure describes
Automated SMS revenue per send $0.74 Omnisend reported average, 2025
Campaign SMS revenue per send $0.15 Omnisend reported average, 2025
Merchant revenue per message, median $0.98 Postscript eligible merchants, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025
Cart-message conversion 3.97% to 7.84% Postscript 25th and 75th percentiles; denominator not stated
Updated-popup phone conversion, median 3.6% Postscript; conversions / popup impressions
Documented cart abandonment, average 70.22% Baymard compilation across different years and methods

Sources: Omnisend, 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report, Postscript, 2026 SMS Benchmarks and Baymard, Cart Abandonment Rate Statistics. The dollar symbols follow the original reports; the captured definitions do not specify an ISO currency. These are three separate evidence sources, with no combined market average.

Which SMS benchmarks can you compare?

Start with the unit being measured. A dollar figure per message, a merchant percentile and a popup signup rate answer different questions. Matching the label alone is not enough.

How to use each source without blending incompatible metrics
Evidence Useful comparison What it does not establish
Omnisend revenue per SMS sent Its reported campaign and automated-message averages for the same reporting year. The publisher does not explain how it calculated the average. Different audiences and triggers prevent a causal lift or profit claim.
Postscript revenue per message A merchant-level annual average placed within Postscript's percentile distribution. Its median is not interchangeable with Omnisend's average. Merchant weighting, source populations and attribution can differ.
Postscript message conversion Context for the same message type within its eligible merchant sample. The public page does not state the conversion denominator or attribution window. Do not treat the range as a forecast or a universal target.
Postscript popup phone conversion Phone conversions divided by total popup impressions, in its eligible updated-editor cohort. A signup is not a purchase. This sample does not establish the rate for every popup tool or the causal value of a design change.
Baymard cart abandonment Broad context from its collection of historical studies. An abandonment rate is not an SMS recovery rate, a contactable audience or a revenue opportunity estimate.

Use the benchmark to frame a test. Use your own eligible audience, consistent attribution and a comparison group to evaluate the result.

1. How much revenue does an SMS message generate?

In Omnisend’s 2025 data, automated SMS produced an average of $0.74 in revenue per message sent, compared with $0.15 for campaigns. Its report analyzed 321 million SMS messages and reported SMS volume growth of 40% versus the previous year. Read Omnisend’s report.

Automated SMS $0.74 and campaigns $0.15 in average revenue per message sent, Omnisend 2025.
Figure 1. A same-source comparison of average revenue per SMS sent. Sending context differs, and the report does not isolate a causal effect. Source: Omnisend, 2026 report covering 2025. Population: SMS sent through Omnisend. The source dollar currency is not specified by ISO code. SVG · PNG

The practical question is which customer moments your program covers. A cart reminder reaches someone who has already built a cart. A campaign may reach a much broader group. That difference in intent is one reason to investigate flows separately, rather than expect the same return from every send.

Audit missing triggers, message eligibility, delivery and purchase suppression before simply increasing send volume. Then compare each flow against its own history using the same revenue attribution settings. A high revenue-per-send figure can coexist with a small audience, limited total revenue or heavy discounts.

Postscript’s separate merchant-level revenue-per-message distribution has a median of $0.98, with its 25th and 75th percentiles at $0.41 and $2.13. Its methodology describes these as merchant-level averages across 2025; the overall report window is 1 January to 15 December. Read Postscript’s methodology.

Do not blend Postscript’s median with Omnisend’s reported average or use their difference to rank platforms. The merchant samples, calculations and reporting windows differ. A merchant median gives each merchant a position in the distribution; Omnisend does not publish enough detail here to align its averaging method.

2. What is a good SMS conversion rate?

A useful answer starts with the event being counted and the denominator. Purchases divided by delivered messages, purchases divided by clicks and purchasers divided by eligible shoppers can all be called conversion rates. They produce different percentages from the same activity.

Postscript publishes the following message conversion percentiles. Its public benchmark page does not specify the conversion denominator or attribution window. Treat these as source-defined references. Ask for those definitions before comparing them with your own dashboard.

Postscript message conversion by message type, 25th and 75th percentiles, eligible merchants, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025; denominator and attribution window not stated
Message type 25th percentile 75th percentile
Abandoned Cart 3.97% 7.84%
Campaign 0.12% 0.54%
Browse Abandonment 1.01% 2.38%
Welcome Series 0.67% 2.67%
Post Purchase 0.45% 1.51%
Postscript message conversion 25th to 75th percentiles: cart 3.97 to 7.84%, browse 1.01 to 2.38%, welcome 0.67 to 2.67%, post-purchase 0.45 to 1.51%, campaigns 0.12 to 0.54%.
Figure 2. Each line joins two reported percentiles, not a confidence interval, minimum, maximum or causal lift estimate. Public-page denominator and attribution-window details are missing. Source: Postscript, eligible merchants, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025. Population: eligible Postscript Shopify merchants across industries; geography and table-specific sample size are not stated. Different message types reach different intent groups. SVG · PNG

The table supports a diagnostic order, not an instruction to replace campaigns with cart reminders. Inspect high-intent flows for missing coverage and broken handoffs. Inspect campaigns for audience relevance and the action they ask the shopper to take. Judge both against the opportunity they actually address.

If a message receives a reply but no purchase, read the conversation before adding another discount. Identify unresolved delivery questions, product suitability questions or checkout friction. Those are investigation categories, not measured causes in these benchmark datasets.

3. What do the Health & Wellness figures show?

Postscript also separates Health & Wellness merchants. This is closer to the category context of many health and supplement brands, but it is still not a US supplement-only sample. The public page does not disclose the number of merchants in this subset.

Postscript Health & Wellness merchant metrics, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025: source-defined conversion percentiles and median revenue per message
Health & Wellness metric Reported value Scope
Cart-message conversion 4.40% to 9.42% 25th to 75th percentiles; source-defined conversion
Campaign conversion 0.13% to 0.52% 25th to 75th percentiles; source-defined conversion
Merchant revenue per message $1.03 50th percentile, merchant-level average

Source: Postscript’s Health & Wellness table. Use the category as a closer reference to investigate, then segment your own data by product, order value, customer status and purchase cycle. The table does not establish the performance of an individual supplement, a medical claim or a result Zobi will deliver.

4. What phone signup conversion did updated popups show?

For merchants using Postscript’s updated popup editor, Postscript reports phone conversion rates of 2.1% at the 25th percentile, 3.6% at the median and 5.5% at the 75th percentile. Here the denominator is explicit: conversions divided by total impressions. Merchants with fewer than 1,000 popup impressions on either the previous or updated editor were excluded from this analysis. See the popup methodology.

Postscript updated-popup phone conversion by percentile, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025. Denominator: phone conversions divided by total popup impressions; eligible merchants with at least 1,000 impressions.
Percentile Phone conversion rate
25th percentile 2.1%
Median (50th percentile) 3.6%
75th percentile 5.5%
Updated popup phone conversion: 2.1% at 25th percentile, 3.6% median, 5.5% at 75th percentile; denominator total popup impressions.
Figure 3. A clearly defined signup denominator makes this reference easier to reproduce. Postscript’s eligibility filters still apply; the comparison does not predict a merchant’s future signup rate. Source: Postscript, eligible updated-popup merchants with at least 1,000 impressions, 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025. Phone conversions / total popup impressions; geography and exact cohort size are not stated. SVG · PNG

Match the exposure rule before comparing your result. A popup shown to every visitor addresses a different audience from one shown only after a long product-page visit. Record display conditions, device mix, offer and impression counting alongside the conversion rate.

Then follow the cohort downstream. A signup rate alone does not tell you whether subscribers remain reachable, purchase, unsubscribe or contribute profit. Track list growth with subsequent subscriber value and the actual cost of the offer. Keep permission and preference handling in the operating process; these benchmarks are not a legal checklist.

5. Why 70% cart abandonment is not your SMS recovery audience

Baymard’s current compilation reports an average documented cart abandonment rate of 70.22%, based on 50 studies. It combines historical estimates from different sources and methods. It is useful context for checkout friction, but it is not a single-year global census. See Baymard’s study list.

That abandonment percentage does not tell you how many carts you can contact or recover. Some shoppers return without a message. Others cannot receive the proposed contact, are no longer interested, or encounter a problem a reminder cannot solve. Start with the contactable, eligible audience rather than the total abandoned-cart count.

Measure recovery as orders per eligible shopper over a fixed outcome period, with the same identity and deduplication rules in each test group. Also report total orders and contribution. A vendor-attributed recovery number answers which sales received credit under its rules. A randomized holdout can estimate how outcomes differ when eligible shoppers do not receive the tested treatment, provided assignment, tracking and sample sufficiency are sound.

6. Turn a revenue benchmark into a profit question

A higher credited revenue figure is a starting point for an investigation. To decide whether a program is worthwhile, account for discounts, variable order costs, refunds, message charges, extra service costs and the sales that would have happened anyway.

This is why the measurement worksheet below separates credited revenue from outcome and cost data. The example is arithmetic, not evidence that a discount will increase orders. Extra fixed costs, sales-based fees, returns, a change in basket mix or limited eligible audience can change the hurdle.

Hypothetical discount example: 100 full-price orders produce 4,000 contribution. At 15% off, 120 orders produce 3,000, and 160 orders restore 4,000.
Illustrative currency units, full price 100 and variable cost 60 per order. A 15% discount reduces the price to 85. Bars compare contribution, net sales minus variable costs, against the 4,000 baseline. Same order mix and costs, before extra program costs. This is arithmetic, not a forecast.

A measurement worksheet for your own store

Before judging performance against these references, fill one row per flow or campaign family in the downloadable worksheet. Keep the reporting window and cost treatment consistent. Leave unknown fields blank rather than converting them to zero.

Define the job: signup, first purchase, cart recovery, replenishment or another specific customer action.

Record eligible shoppers, assigned shoppers, messages sent and delivered, and the purchase outcome window.

Save the conversion formula, revenue attribution rule, click filtering and identity/deduplication method.

Separate new and returning customers when that distinction changes the decision.

Record net sales after discounts and refunds, variable costs and extra program costs once, with no double counting.

For an incremental result, preserve treatment assignment and compare contribution per assigned eligible shopper with a randomized holdout over the same window. Report uncertainty and operational defects.

Download the measurement worksheet

Methodology, sources and reuse

Sources with their data period, population and important limits
Source Data period and population Important limits
Omnisend, 2026 Ecommerce Marketing Report 2025; messages sent through Omnisend. SMS dataset: 321 million messages. The 150,000 brands cited in the report cover its full multichannel dataset, not a separately reported SMS merchant count. Q4 SMS click tracking was inflated following an OS update, likely through bots.
Postscript, 2026 SMS Benchmarks 1 Jan to 15 Dec 2025; report describes over 17k Shopify stores. Eligible shops installed 90 days before Black Friday, 28 Nov 2025, and spent at least $100 on Postscript Marketing in Q3. Exact per-table and industry sample sizes, geography and message conversion definitions are not stated on the public page. SLTV/ARMR are merchant-level averages; updated-popup-editor cohort excludes merchants below 1,000 impressions on either editor.
Baymard, Cart Abandonment Rate Statistics Historical studies across different years and methods. The displayed average is not a pooled shopper-level rate, a current-year experiment or an SMS recovery rate.

The article excludes SMS open-rate folklore, Omnisend click-rate growth affected by its tracking warning, and ambiguous industry unsubscribe percentile rows. It does not mix email automation statistics into SMS claims. For message conversion, the missing definition stays beside the table and chart rather than being filled in from another report.

The downloadable data includes each reported value, percentile or aggregation, source URL, scope, data period and checked date. Source excerpts and file hashes are retained in the internal evidence packet for review. Multiple rows from one report are observations, not independent studies.

Download all 27 observations and source details

Keep the definition with the number

For a reusable citation, retain the original publisher, data period, population and metric definition. Preserve the percentile when one is reported. If a definition or sample size is missing, keep that limitation with the statistic.

This is a synthesis of published evidence. It does not contain a Zobi merchant study, a new survey or a measured Zobi product result. The downloadable data file lists the reported statistics; the worksheet is a blank tool for your own measurement.

Citing this sourcebook

Cite the original linked publisher for each reported statistic. Retain the measurement period, population and definition alongside the figure.

Source check: Sources checked 26 October 2026. The data file lists 27 reported statistics from three publisher pages. Reporting periods are stated beside the relevant evidence. Changes will be recorded after the affected source and claim have been checked again.

Frequently asked questions

Are these 2026 SMS performance results?

The Omnisend and Postscript pages are 2026 editions, but the selected performance data are from 2025. Baymard’s abandonment compilation spans different historical periods. The checked date describes our review, not when shoppers were measured.

Is there one universal SMS conversion benchmark?

No single figure in these sources has a universal denominator and population. Identify the message type, shopper eligibility, conversion formula and attribution window before making a comparison.

Does a high revenue-per-message figure prove incremental revenue?

No. Revenue credit under a platform’s attribution rules does not establish the sales caused by the program. A well-run randomized holdout can estimate an incremental difference in outcomes.

Can a supplement brand use the Health & Wellness figures?

Use them as a category reference for investigation. The source does not isolate US supplement merchants or provide the exact subset sample size, so the figures should not become a promise or forecast.

What should we test first?

Inspect missing or broken high-intent flows, then choose a measurable intervention tied to a customer problem. Compare the outcome and contribution under fixed definitions rather than optimizing the benchmark percentage alone.

Put the evidence to work

Choose one flow, complete its measurement row and identify the customer question or friction it should resolve. Agree on the outcome, cost treatment and test design before changing the message. That gives your team a decision it can learn from, rather than another percentage to chase.

Start with the measurement worksheet

Publisher disclosure

Zobi compiled this article from public primary-publisher pages checked on 26 October 2026. The downloadable data file lists 27 reported statistics from three publisher pages. The original reports retain ownership of their research. Charts and explanatory analysis were created for this article; this is not a Zobi merchant study.

Rene Siller

Rene writes about ecommerce retention at Zobi. This guide brings together published benchmarks and explains what a merchant can reasonably take from them.

Tell us about your store.

Start growing revenue